whats-app
  • 1/B, Ground Floor, Siddhi Apartment,
    10th Khetwadi Back Road, Mumbai 400 004

ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nuts

ASTM A194 Grade 6
  • Sizes in Stock: M2 to M50
  • Material : Stainless Steel
  • Standard : ASME B18 2.2, DIN 934, ISO 4032
  • Grade : AISI 410
  • Uses: Aircraft Engines
  • UNS Designation : UNS S41000
  • Werkstoff.No. : WNR 1.4006
  • Tensile Strength : 620 Mpa
  • Sizes Can Be Manufacture: Up to M60
  • Temperature Range : 160°C
  • Steel Type : 13% Chromium Ferritic
  • Heat Treatment : Carbide Solution Treated
  • Certificate : EN 10204/3.1B
  • Environments : Marine Environments

Contact SA 194 Gr 6 Heavy Hex Nut Suppliers in Saudi to Save Shipping Cost

ASTM A194 6 nuts used in aircraft engines and oil & gas production. SA 194 Gr 6 Hex Nuts are durable and strong, withstanding temperatures up to 260°C (500°F). ISO approved ASTM A194 Grade 6 manufacturer. Dalloyed Fasteners also provides third party inspection based on the requirements of our client.



Most important Documents to Import ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nuts in Italy


  • Commercial Invoice
  • Origin Certificate
  • MTC Certificate
  • Payment Terms
  • Test Reports
  • Transport Document

Recent Export By Dalloyed Fasteners


ConocoPhillips

ConocoPhillips

	Gazprom

Gazprom

ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nuts Specification


 Size In Ready Stock

Size In Ready Stock

  • ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nut = M2 To M50
Threads Of A194 Grade 6 Nuts

Threads Of A194 Grade 6 Nuts

  • CBSF, UN, BSW, UNF
  Process Method

Process Method

  • Hot forging
  • CNC Machine
  • Cold forging
Advantages

Advantages

  • High Strength and Hardness
  • Good Machinability
  • Excellent Wear Resistance
  Testing Checklist

Testing Checklist

  • Tensile Test
  • Impact Test
  • Dye Penetrant Inspection
Installations

Installations

  • Automotive Components
  • Aerospace
  • Marine Hardware
  Packaging Types

Packaging Types

  • Wooden Cases
  • Custom
  • Carton Box
Raw Material Origin

Raw Material Origin

  • Janpanese
  • German
  • European


A194 Gr 6 Nylock Nuts manufacturer for Aircraft Engines


A194 Gr 6 Hex Nuts Proof Load


Nominal Size ASTM A194 6 Hex Nut (lbf) Stress Area inch Stress Area inch
1/4" 3820 0.0316 0.0316
5/16" 6290 0.0524 0.0524
3/8" 9300 0.0774 0.0774
7/16" 12760 0.1063 0.1063
1/2" 17030 0.1419 0.1419
9/16" 21840 0.1820 0.1820
5/8" 27120 0.2260 0.2260

Nominal Size ASTM A194 6 Hex Nut (lbf) Stress Area inch Stress Area inch
3/4" 40080 0.3340 0.3340
7/8" 55440 0.4620 0.4620
1" 72720 0.606 0.606
1 1/8" 94800 0.7900 0.7900
1 1/4" 120000 1.0000 1.0000
1 3/8" 148000 1.2330 1.2330
1 1/2" 170040 1.492 1.492

A194 Grade 6 Material Temperatures Range


ASTM A194 Grade 6 nuts temperatures range up to 500°F (260°C)


Recommended Washers and Bolts for ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nuts


Bolts

Bolts

Washer

Washer

ASTM A194 Grade 6 Equivalent


DIN (Germany)

DIN (Germany)

American (UNS)

American (UNS)

  USA (Werkstoff No)

USA (Werkstoff No)

European (EN)

European (EN)

England (BS)

England (BS)

  France (AFNOR)

France (AFNOR)

GOST (Russia)

GOST (Russia)

SS (Sweden)

SS (Sweden)

  Poland (PN)

Poland (PN)

SA 194 6 Heavy Hex Nuts Heat Treatment


ASTM A194 Grade 6 material heat treatment is 595°C in Quenched & Tempered


ASTM A194 Grade 6 Chemical Composition


  ASTM A194 Grade 6 Chemical Composition

  • Si (Silicon) = 1.00% (Maximum)
  • Mn (Manganese) = 1.00% (Maximum)
  • C (Carbon) = 0.08-0.15%
 ASTM A194 Grade 6 Chemical Composition

  • S (Sulfur) = 0.030%
  • Cr (Chromium) = 11.5 - 13.5%
  • P (Phosphorus) = 0.040% (Maximum)


Hardness for ASME SA194 Gr 6 Square Nut


Grade ASTM A194 Grade 6
Brinell Hardness 225-271
Rockwell Hardness 20-28

A194 Grade 6 Jam Nuts Mechanical Properties


Garde ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nuts
Size Up to M100
Elongation 15%
Yield Strength 30,000 PSI
Tensile Strength 65,000 PSI
Density 7800 kg/m3
Elastic Modulus 200 GPa
Specific Heat 0-100 °C 460 J/kg.K

Types Of ASTM A194 Grade 6 Nuts



A194 Grade 6 Hex Nut

A194 Grade 6 Hex Nut

Grade 6 Stainless Steel Heavy Hex Nuts

Grade 6 Stainless Steel Heavy Hex Nuts

AISI 410 Garde 6 T Nut

AISI 410 Garde 6 T Nut

A194 Grade 6 Eye Nut

A194 Grade 6 Eye Nut

ASTM A194 6 Square Nut

ASTM A194 6 Square Nut

ASTM A194 Grade 6 Acorn Nut

ASTM A194 Grade 6 Acorn Nut

SA 194 Grade 6 Jam Nuts

SA 194 Grade 6 Jam Nuts

ASME SA 194 Gr 6 Wing Nuts

ASME SA 194 Gr 6 Wing Nuts

A194 Grade 6 Nylock Nuts

A194 Grade 6 Nylock Nuts